51 Dawson Street, Dublin 2

.CLICK HERE FOR DONNYBROOK.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 we confirm that the data controller of the site www.marcopierrewhite.ie (“the Site”) is Fitzers Holdings Limited, a limited liability company registered in The Republic of Ireland (company registration number 165057) with its registered office address at 1 Belmont Avenue, Donnybrook, Dublin 4.

This privacy policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us in accordance with the GDPR (EU) 2016/679 and applies to information provided by you to us via our website, or any other way such as at the Restaurant or on the Telephone. Please read the following policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting this the Site, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Information we may collect about you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Personal information you provide us when you subscribe to our email newsletters, place an order, buy something from the site, post on our social media, enter a competition, promotion or survey, contact us with feedback, buy a voucher for our restaurants, phone the restaurant with a question or to make a booking, by booking a table, downloading our offers, or applying for a job with us or if you report a problem with the Site. Such information may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph or any other information from which you may be personally identified.
  • Information we automatically collect when you visit the Site, such as technical information detailing your visits to the Site including but not limited to traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information we receive from other sources, for example if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide or if you use third party reservation widgets on our Site to make a reservation at one of our restaurants. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this Site.

Social Media

If you contact us using Facebook Messenger, Instagram or Twitter we receive your basic account information that you publicly share (first name, last name, gender, locale, profile picture, time zone) from the relevant social media site. We may use this information to respond to your message. We do not keep this information longer than necessary to do this (generally one week). We do not combine it with data collected on this Site.

Your Payment Card Details

In order to make a purchase online via the Website, you will need to input credit or debit card details. Payment processing services are facilitated by Stripe Limited (“Stripe”). By inputting payment card details, you are consenting to use of such details by Stripe and us for the purpose of processing your payment.

The use of your payment card details by Stripe is not governed by this privacy policy and will be governed by Stripe’s own terms of use and privacy policy. We recommend that you access and review any such terms and policies prior to providing your payment card details.

Cookies

We use cookies to temporarily remember your location and device type so we can provide you with a better user experience. These cookies are completely safe and secure and will never contain any sensitive information. We do not store this information or share it with anyone. Please refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org if you require information about cookies in general or would like to know how to disable cookies on the website.

How we may use your information

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To book a table at our Restaurants (a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including manage payments, fees and charges (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the content we serve to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Disclosure of your data

We may share your information with any member of our group, our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. We may also share your information with selected third parties including:

  • If we or substanally all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal informaon in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.

Marketing Communications

If you have consented to receiving email updates from Marco Pierre White restaurants, you agree that we may use your information to contact you by e-mail about offers, events, products, events or related services that you may find useful. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe at any time by following the unsubscribe link in any marketing communications received from us.

Third party websites

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites owned and/or controlled by third parties. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit

Storage of your data

We have used and will continue to use reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data against loss, alteration or any form of unlawful use. Where possible, your personal data will be encrypted and stored on a virtual private server that is secured by state of the art protection measures.

A strictly limited amount of people have access to your personal data. In any instance that we collect personal information about you, we will retain that information only so long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the activity request or to allow you to continue to use our services, and ensure the security of our users and our services, or as required by law. Please keep in mind that a request to delete records may lead to a termination of a membership, or other service provided by us.

You have the legal right to object, on grounds relating to your particular personal situation, at any time to processing of your personal data which is based on the legal basis of either point (e) or (f) of section 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation (i.e. The performance of a task carried out in the public interest; the purposes of our, or a third party’s, legitimate interests) including profiling based on those provisions. We will only cease the processing if so required under section 21(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Furthermore, you have the right to object at any time to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes by either (i) opting out by using the option we provide in the relevant direct marketing message (e.g. An email newsletter), or (ii) by sending an email to eat@fitzers.ie

For the sake of clarity: without prejudice to the foregoing we are at all times entitled to send you messages that do not constitute direct marketing but are required in order to complete a service request or customer function.

Contact details

Our full details are:

  • Fitzers Holdings Limited
  • Fitzers Head Office
  • 1 Belmont Avenue
  • Donnybrook Dublin 4
  • eat@fitzers.ie

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission of Ireland – info@dataprotection.ie

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC so please contact us in the first instance.

Access to your data

You have the right to access information held about you and, where necessary, to have it amended. Any access request may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. To request access to your personal information, or if you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect, please email us at eat@fitzers.ie

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may from time to time review and update this privacy policy. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy will be posted on the Site and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy, as continued use of the Site shall indicate your acceptance of any such changes. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent privacy policy posted on the Site.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to eat@fitzers.ie

CCTV

To ensure your safety and for the prevention and detection of crime, CCTV is in operation during your visit to any of our Restaurants. Please note if we are requested to provide CCTV images of you or any other personal information relating to you by police or any other government authority investigating suspected illegal activities, we are obliged do so.

...Reservation...

BOOK A TABLE

Welcome to the Marco Pierre White Steakhouse & Grill online reservation enquiry service.

WE ARE LOOKING FORWARD TO SEEING YOU SOON

 
 
Marco Pierre White Steakhouse & Grill on Dawson Street was Marco’s first Irish home, and continues to welcome old friends and new.
CONTACT INFO
51 Dawson Street, Dublin 2
Monday - Saturday
from 12 pm
Sunday
from 1pm